Privacy Policy

 

1.0 OUR CORE BELIEFS REGARDING USER PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION

The Big Church Day Out is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

   - Your privacy as a user and protection of your data are human rights

   - We have a duty of care to the people whose data we collect and process

   - Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary

   - We dislike spam as much as you do!

   - We will never sell or rent your data, and will only distribute your data with our third party partners with your specific consent.

 

2.0 RELEVANT LEGISLATION

Our website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

  - UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)

  - EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)

  - EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

 

This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact our data protection officer (details of whom can be found in section 9.0) for clarification.

 

3.0 PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT THIS WEBSITE COLLECTS AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

 

3.1 Site visitation tracking

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor (see section 6.0 below).

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

 

3.2 Ticket Sales

When you create an account to purchase one of our tickets we will ask your consent to use your information for certain purposes.  We collect your information in order to provide services to you, for example to process and fulfill your order and to provide better customer service and support to you.  By making a purchase from this site you are consenting to your financial and/or personal information being passed to any third party organisation’s necessary to process your transactions with The Big Church Day Out, such as credit card companies and banks.  Except for these specific cases, we will never share financial information with third parties without your specific consent.

When you initially provide or update your payment information, we transmit it via an encrypted connection to our Payment Processor, Stripe.  Stripe uses and processes your payment information in accordance with Stripe’s Privacy Policy.  We don’t store your payment information, other than your email address, post code and country, which we require for billing and to comply with tax and other government regulations.

Alongside ticket sales for our own events, The Big Church Day Out and its group companies act as an authorised agent on behalf of third parties who provide or sponsor events, or who operate a venue where we hold events.  We refer to these artists, agents, producers, promotors, sponsors and venues from whom we obtain tickets to sell to you as our “Partners”.  We provide an opt in option and may share your information with these partners.

 

3.3 Team and Bazaar / Tea Tent Market applications

Applications for joining The Big Church Day Out team are processed online via the BCDO instance of the PAAM Event Management Software developed and released by Hotbox Studios Ltd.

PAAM is a highly secure online software package which handles all BCDO Team applications, and helps The Big Church Day Out staff manage the year-round administration involved with running the teams at the events.

Your data is stored in a highly secure cloud based hosting environment run entirely over SSL, which means that user connections are always safe, even via a public Wi-Fi spot.

You can find out more about PAAM by visiting their website here.

Applications for advertising with us or exhibiting in our Bazaar or Tea Tent Markets are administered using Wufoo forms which store details on a secure Dropbox account using standard Dropbox  security features.

 

3.4 Contact forms and email links

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact us page or an email link like this one, the data that you supply will be not be stored stored by this website and will be processed by our third party data processors Mailgun (section 6.0). Your data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) by Mailgun. Mailguns SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypt­ed using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

 

3.5 Email newsletter

If you choose to join our mailing list, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services. We consider MailChimp to be a third party data processor (see section 6.0 below). The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database.

Your email address will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list. 

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.

While your email address remains within the MailChimp database, you will receive periodic (approximately monthly) newsletter-style emails from us.

 

4.0 HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

  - Information about your visits to and use of this website;

  - Information concerning any transactions you undertake with us on or in relation to this website, including any purchases you make of goods or services;

  - Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us and/or subscribing to our website services and/or email notifications

 

In the near future we aim to change the storage of this data to a pseudonymous fashion meaning that the data would require additional processing using a separately stored ‘key’ before it could be used to identify an individual.

Pseudonymisation is a recent requirement of the GDPR which many web application developers are currently working to fully implement. We are committed to keeping it as a high priority and will implement it on this website as soon as we are able to.

 

4.1 What lawful bases do we rely on to use your personal data?

What lawful bases do we rely on to use your personal data?

The lawful bases that we rely on for processing your personal data are:

-You have provided your consent to us using your personal data for a specific purpose:

We will ask for your consent to use your personal data to send you electronic communications such as newsletters and emails.

You always have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

-It is necessary in connection with the performance of a contract with you:

Sometimes it is necessary to process your personal data so that we can enter into contractual relationships with you. For example, for Members and Causes that we enter into agreements with we will need to process personal data about your contacts to enable us to perform our agreement.

-It is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject:

This would include where we have to retain certain records, for example. Or where we are required to disclose personal data to any regulators or law enforcement agencies.

-It is within our legitimate interests.

Applicable law allows personal data to be collected and used if it is reasonably necessary for our legitimate interests or a third party’s legitimate interests (as long as the processing is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact individuals’ rights). We will rely on this ground to process your personal data when it is not practical or appropriate to ask for your consent, and where we are confident that this will not impact your rights.

Our legitimate interests are achieving our mission. Our Website facilitates this mission.

We also have a legitimate interest in providing useful reports and feedbacks to Members and Trustees, in an anonymous form.

We will also rely on our legitimate interests for the proper administration of Big Church Tickets and to manage our operations (for example, maintaining appropriate records and databases).

When we process your personal data to achieve such legitimate interests, we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. We will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, for example where use would be excessively intrusive (unless, for instance, we are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Sensitive or special category data

We do not anticipate the collecting of sensitive data from you (i.e. data on health, ethnicity, race, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, sex life or sexual orientation).

Where we do collect such sensitive data from you, we will ensure that we obtain your prior explicit consent. You always have the right to withdraw your consent.

 

4.2 Your rights

Right to restrict processing

In certain circumstances you have a right to require us to stop processing your personal data in a particular way.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that your personal data is erased from our database in certain circumstances.

Right of access

You have a right to ask for a copy of the personal data we hold about you. If you want to access your personal data, please send a description of the personal data you want to see and proof of your identity to info@bigchurchdayout.com, data provision is free of charge

Right to rectification

We also want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if your details change. You may also ask us to correct or remove personal data which is inaccurate.

Right to object

You can also opt-out of receiving all or some of our marketing communications or request that we stop processing personal data about you for certain purposes at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Right to data portability

In certain circumstances you have a right to data portability which means we will provide you (or a third party you nominate) with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Please note that you may only use/ benefit from some of these rights in limited circumstances. For more information, we suggest that you consult guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk  or please contact us using the details below.

Data retention

We keep personal data for as long as there is a need to keep it in connection with the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with our Data Retention Policy. In the event that you ask us to stop sending you marketing communications, we will retain certain details, such as your name, to help us ensure that you are not contacted again.

 

5.0 ABOUT THIS WEBSITE’S SERVER

This website is hosted by AWS within their EU West 1 data centre located in Ireland. 

Full details of cloud security within AWS data centre can be found here.

All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

 

6.0 OUR THIRD PARTY DATA PROCESSORS

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section 2.0. All three of these third parties are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

  - Google (Privacy policy)

  - Mailchimp (Privacy policy)

  - Stripe (Privacy policy

  - Mail Gun (Privacy policy

 

7.0 DATA BREACHES

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

 

8.0 DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller of this website is: The Big Church Day Out, a Charity and UK Private limited Company by guarantee without share capital use of ‘Limited’ exemption with company number: 06794709

Whose registered office is:
40 Oxford Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 1UT

And whose operating office is:
104 The Street, Rustington, Littlehampton, BN16 3NJ

Big Church Day Out welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy.  If you believe that Big Church Day Out has not adhered to this policy, please contact Big Church Day Out.  We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

 

9.0 DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Mr. Ben Barrett
Finance and Operations Manager, The Big Church Day Out.
Email: accounts@bigchurchdayout.com

 

10.0 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

 

10.1 Version Date

- V2 - Policy developed 11 October 2017

- V3 - Policy Updated 4 May 2018

 

 

Subscribe